Why should you invest in custom portraiture?

Monday, June 29, 2009

Catching Up | Middle Tennessee Photography {frogs and faeries}




I have been so, so, soooooooooo busy! From Wednesday to Friday last week, I had 6 sessions! Yes, 6! And three of those were newborns. Not to mention that Saturday was Brooklyn's 4th birthday party, and Sunday was mine and hubby's 6th wedding anniversary. And on top of all that? I caught some kind of flu bug Saturday night that I'm just now getting over.

I think I've finally got my head above water again. I hope to finish up a couple of sessions tonight for those of you that are waiting.

In the honor of saving time, this is going to be a combo sneak peak - all of the sessions I had over the past 5 days.

First off, I met up with Roland who was all of 12 days old. Typically, the older the newborn, the less likely they are to be really sleepy and curly, but Roland proved me wrong. He was so sweet.

I love it when they poot - oh, I mean smile! ;)

This one makes me giggle. Future body builder or pro-wrestler?

Girls are gonna swoon over these lips one day . . .

Toes . . .

See how curly he still was? Look at those little toes playing peek-a-boo!

The next session really brings to life the phrase "3rd times the charm." We had to reschedule twice because of the crazy rain storms we've been having lately. But the third date we picked was gorgeously sunny.

Austin is three. What a fun age.

And baby sis, Addison, is 3 months.

This one is so sweet to me:


Ok, so Austin and I really bonded. He even gave me flowers. Hmm, I need him to talk to the hubby . . .

Finally, it was into the creek.

Now, a baby with some serious hair! Baby Eva probably has the longest hair of any baby I've ever photographed. She was such a dainty little 3 weeker. She definitely had plans of her own (which didn't include falling into a deep sleep!) but in the few minutes she did nap, we got some great stuff.






Then it was back to downtown Nashville for some shots of my good friend, Denise, for her upcoming country music album! Denise is an awesome singer. Stay tuned b/c I can't wait to showcase some of her music on here.


I think this one is my fav!

One one of her cutie patootie baby girl:

One Friday morning, I met up with Baby Vanessa who is 8 weeks old. I was pretty nervous about this session b/c babies this age don't typically sleep very much, and they aren't strong enough to hold up their heads. But don't worry - once again, I was proven wrong! Baby Vanessa slept for a few minutes after some milk and a nice rocking in the bean bag. She also totally made me eat my words about babies this young not being able to hold their heads up for an extended period of time.

Aren't those chubby cheeks gorgeous???


Ahh, and she's out . . .


Most 3 monthers can't do it this good!

Ha! This one makes me laugh.

Later that night, I met up with Miss Brooks and her family for her one year session.
Happy Birthday:


Somethin' was really funny here . . .




Ok, so that get's me all caught up on sneak peaks from last week. I'm off to a senior session tonight, so be on the look-out for the post from it!



Aimee said...

Holy Moly you go girl! Those are all amazing photos...beautiful work! I can see why you are so busy!

Jill Hardy said...

wowzers!!!! I was gonna tell you to slow down, but then I saw all of the pics, OMG!! I am always in complete AWE of your work, it's beautiful, amazing! All of your subjects are amazingly gorgeous as well, great job!

Happy b'day to you little one, Happy Anniversary, and I hope you feel better!

Keri said...

Wow girl...you HAVE been busy! These are all stunning!

Anonymous said...

wow! love the photos! that crate/box looks awesome. That last picture is just beautiful! great job.. so many wonderful photos. Can't wait to hear your friends music!
Sandye Hardy

Beth said...

I love the photos! Thank you so much. You did a great job, and I can't wait to see the rest of them.

Marcie Blevins said...

All sooo gorgeous - love love love all the smiling babies :)

marathonmommy said...

I dare say the whirlwind was worth it...and being sick doesn't seem to have slowed you down a bit! Woo hoo! Love all of them!

Dana Jackson said...

Beautiful, just beautiful! You have been busy, busy, busy. I love all the portraits posted and couldn't begin to pick a favorite! I was loving the 8weeker - her eyelashes stopped me! Beautiful work - keep it coming. I'm glad you're feeling better!

Anonymous said...

Thanks for being the best photographer ever!! Love my pics and the one of my precious Brylee Faith, You rock!!!!


Joy said...

I am loving all the squishy little bitties

Anonymous said...

Holy cow you have been busy. Don't work yourself too hard:) I love the eyes on the 8 week old and that little smiley closed eye pic. The last one of the group is so gorgeous, the colors, amazing. You are an inspiration and I love visiting your blog to see what is new.

Summer said...

Holy cow Heather, you are a busy momma! These are all amazing, wow! It would seem you can totally handle the pace... because your work is awesome.

Brooke said...

I love the pictures, and I can't wait to see the rest of them. I LOVE LOVE LOVE the picture of Austin giving you a flower. You really captured a memory for me since he picks at least 5 flowers a day for me. : )

~Amber said...

all of the babies are tooo cute!!! and you captured each of your clients wonderfully! i love all of the diff poses and props! and your locations are fab!

Elizabeth said...

Sweet little Eva. I love the ones of her in the hats! Ali was worried that she didnt cooperate. But I knew you would have some great ones.

jaimiers said...

Amazing work! I love each one! Great variety from each session, it seems like you really capture your clients' personalities well!

Melinda Dillman said...

You have been a busy bee!! Great shots! You are rocking it girl!!

Post a Comment